?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Discussion!

Seeing as how no one has stepped forward to discuss anything here (yet), I believe I should put forward a potential topic that might make its rounds onto the Mello community as well.

History.

What sort of history have you given your Nears before they arrived in Wammy's? Were they abandoned? Did their parents die? Did they just "poof" out of thin air?

Curious as to the answers ~ ♥

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
kleine_aster
Apr. 24th, 2008 12:28 pm (UTC)
*comments because she still hasn´t abandoned her dream to rp Near somewhere ONE DAY*

Yes, NATURALLY he poofed! How can you NOT know th

I can´t speak for others, but I think it depends a little on whether you see Near as a quirky genius, or an all-out neurotic trainwreck, which is both imaginable in my opinion.

I tend towards the trainwreck thing. While Near has a lot of control over himself and does understand human interaction, he surely is very neurotic and, like stated numerous time, has no means to get along in an everyday environment. And thus ... I always imagine something truly bad happening to him when he was little, since I think the sheer amount of neurotic quirks and introversion (sp?) he displays point towards either a) a diagnosed condition like Asperger´s or b) emotional trauma.

It´s cliche, but I´ve always thought his perhaps were perhaps murdered in his presence when he was a small child, because that kind of thing would cause a child to shut down completely emotionally. It would also explain his hardass distaste for murderers such as Light. As well as his nasty sadistic tendencies.

That´s all I can think of right now. I usually leave a lot of blanks when I try to figure out a canon character, because I think it´s more important what you see, not what you know. But yeah. That´s the direction I´d take, I think.
yandered
Apr. 24th, 2008 02:29 pm (UTC)
I think that would show a more emotional side of Near then if he disliked murderers because something happened to him when he was younger. Interesting though.

I tend to believe that it's more Asperger's but that there wasn't something right in his family and it caused the social thing to be even worse.

Honestly? I haven't thought about my Near's past too too much. I kind of liked the way one fanfiction described what happened (which turned out to be Manda's fic. The internet is indeed small.)

It was something along the lines of when Near was really little there was a huge house fire and his parents died in it. He had jumped out of the window to save himself and ended up breaking one of his legs, hence the reason we don't normally see him standing up or walking around. I really should come up with a history for him...

Oh yeah, Alex! There's an opening at drama drama duck for Near!
kleine_aster
Apr. 25th, 2008 06:19 pm (UTC)
Yes, that DDD spot is awfully tempting. D: But I´m busy enough juggling Nihil and Sigil as it is, and I´m somewhat aware that´s all the Rp I can handle right now. Apart from that, I still think I´d be a sucky Near.

Yeah, well ...I find that murdered parents thing pretty cheesy, myself. Especially after reading Anez´ backstory. Maybe it only stems from my need to see Near suffer idk.

I like the Asperger´s angle a lot, if it wasn´t so horribly overdone. It would explain a lot of Near´s quirks. On the other hand, it´s always nice if a character develops into what he is, without some pre-made condition.

The thing with the leg is pretty nice!
de_n_ote
Apr. 26th, 2008 05:17 pm (UTC)
This is Leah lol Disc account.
Awww D: I wanna see you play Near :<

Meh. I'm not a fan of the tragic past thing. It's sooooooo overdone. I love making Near suffer though lmao hence my AU at Econtra.

I don't think Asperger's is overdone :o I don't think a lot of people realize the Asperger's angle to be honest.

Yessss *_* It's such a great story omg.
kleine_aster
Apr. 26th, 2008 08:32 pm (UTC)
I reserved Near at dramadramadruck now. Couldn´t resist. LORD HAVE MERCY ON ME XDDD

I agree. Because somehow, I think Near is too cool for angst. :P And the tragic past angle can get kinda boring with time. Plus, I´m like you and I tend to leave blanks, I like it when characters remain mysterious.

Well...Asperger´s is probably more overdone on the internet than in regards to Near. XD Even though I know there are actual people with Asperger´s out there - ever since I was on a message board where about 85% of the users tried to excuse their lack of social skills with having Asperger´s, I´m kinda biased. ^^ It would still suit Near well, though.
yandered
Apr. 26th, 2008 10:29 pm (UTC)
YES ILU♥♥♥ I will stalk you *_* *cough*

I kinda wanna play Mello somewhere lulz. Maybe if I ever get time I'll try it there?

Yeah Near is too...he's too strong to be affected by angst IMO.

Uhhhh people. There IS such a thing as just...not...being...socially inclined? It doesn't have to be diagnosed as something >_>;;
angryhamster
Apr. 24th, 2008 03:47 pm (UTC)
Most of my Nears have the same basic backstory that I vary and adapt to fit the circumstances, but the basic story is something like this: Near's parents were English, he was raised in London, and they died in a plane crash when Near was three. His parents were very wealthy and he was mostly raised by his nanny up to that point. After his parents died, he was sent to his aunt and uncles, where he had a different nanny that he didn't like very much and was raised largely by the cook. (Not that he took much raising, mostly he kept to himself.)

Much like his parents, his aunt and uncle were entirely too busy to look after him, but they did recognize his intellectual potential and frailty (although my Near is not physically impaired in any way, he's runty, underweight and a bit lazy) so instead of sending him to school, he had tutors. When Near was eight, his aunt died, and his uncle (the blood relative), really not knowing what to do with an annoyingly gifted eight year old kid, handed him off to an acquaintance, Roger, who happened to mention that the orphanage he managed dealt exclusively with exceptionally bright children.

I think Near coming from a wealthy background would explain his sense of entitlement and how he doesn't really feel that he has to work for things, and also being somewhat disillusioned with life, seeing it as a game. (Also, I just can't see Near in a school. If it was anything like the one I was unfortunate enough to go to, he'd have been eaten.) I think him coming late to Wammys would also explain Mello's intense hatred of him, too; if Mello had been top dog for a few years, it would have stung all the more when Near fetched up with his perfect scores.

I'm quite passionate about the idea that Near was not abused, neglected, or handicapped in any way; to me, what's wonderful about (my) Near's character is that he chooses to be the way he is-- reclusive, lazy, cold, etc., and wasn't left to become those things due to having no emotional or physical alternative.

I attribute a lot of Near's callousness to the fact that he is quite simply fed up with people who aren't as brilliant as he is, and having to constantly explain himself when he thinks things should be obvious, and the fact that he has never loved anyone or been loved, and therefore sees emotional attachment as an unnecessary weakness. Therefore my Near is quite susceptible to being shown affection or attention by someone he can respect-- L, for example (although not romantically, that wigs me out), or Mello, or Matt.
yandered
Apr. 24th, 2008 04:14 pm (UTC)
I say "wigs me out" too |D;

That's interesting too. But somehow, I just don't see Near being brought up that much. What I mean to say is I see him as having been admitted to an orphanage earlier than that, hence his tendency to be reclusive. He didn't want to play with the other children and so got used to the idea of being alone. I feel as though if he really was raised that long by a nanny or something, he would be more...hostile towards others. He would become bored with their lack of intelligence (according to him) and get annoyed even more with other people.

Kudos though on thinking out his past way more than I did though. I should probably work on that.
angryhamster
Apr. 24th, 2008 05:09 pm (UTC)
'Buffy' has a lot to answer for! :D

Well, what actually happened with my Near and his nannies is that he pretty much ended up making deals with them to leave him the hell alone. So he wouldn't tell his aunt and uncle that she pretty much ignored him, and she wouldn't tell his aunt and uncle that he refused to participate in organized play activities. (This is what Near was five, btw. XD) I don't feel Near is hostile to people because of this, but he is bored of, and easily frustrated by, people, canonically, which I think would be consistent with that type of upbringing. I personally don't think Near is a malicious person, just extremely practical and pragmatic, with a slightly retaliatory or vindictive streak, which we see in his dealings with Kira.

I've been playing Near for 22 months. I didn't have a backstory for him when I started playing him first, but since then it's... become necessary to have one, and it's been easier for me to have one basic story that I can manipulate for circumstance (AUs, etc.) than different ones for each version; I like to think of it like a tree with a trunk and branches-- some diverged from the trunk earlier than others, but they all still have the same base and roots.

It would be good to work on a backstory, though, it's fun to explore and trace back the different aspects of the character you support/want to emphasise, and find ways of explaining them. The other day I found a form of albinism for one of my AU Nears that produces no physical defects, for example, which was a pretty neat way of letting him have red eyes and white hair without having to give him shitty vision. I'm always finding new bits of info for my Nears, but I found one of the best ways for developing backstory was to make him fill out those stupid LJ memes (with true answers as well as the ones he would give if someone else asked). That really helped me a lot.
yandered
Apr. 25th, 2008 03:53 am (UTC)
I don't watch Buffy :o

Rofl Near WOULD do that, cut deals I mean.

..Holy crap that's a long time. I'm on my 9th month or so. Still working on him.

I derive such pleasure from researching due to an IC development (like you mentioned with the albinism thing.

I should do those memes...it might help my muse. I think I've been running him a bit ragged lately due to the fact I play himin 5 places (4 actively).
angryhamster
Apr. 25th, 2008 03:57 am (UTC)
...I have no idea where else that came from, then. XD

He totally would. I can just picture it, too; little Near with his jaw set and a robot in his hand.

I enjoy researching, period. This is why I am a nerd.

Do~ Also, if your muse is getting exhausted, try an AU? It worked for me and now I play him the most of all my Nears and I really love him. He's a good break from my other Nears.
yandered
Apr. 25th, 2008 04:07 am (UTC)
Out of my 5 Nears, 3 are AU |D;;;

One AU is that Near killed L with the Note, one is that Near lost to Kira because Mello didn't kidnap Takada, and the last one is just AU in the fact that he forgets the Kira case ever happened. The other two are OU.

...I'm a nerd too :/ I loves me some science researchin'.

...........

....

..

Th-The mental image. S-So cute ♥ Wish I could draw....x_______x;;;
angryhamster
Apr. 25th, 2008 04:11 am (UTC)
I... have not thought about my ratio. I didn't like AUs before I picked up my first, but I love him a lot. I've got six active right now, and two are AU, the others are canon-based. Some have strayed from that further than others, and the two AU are hardcore AU. XD One is the Grand Master of the Illuminati and the other got kicked out of Wammy's at 16 because L hadn't needed a successor and he derailed a bit, dyed his hair and likes to smoke weed. XD

Why did Near kill L? O.O

That is exactly what I said. :D Can't draw for shit, though, alas.
yandered
Apr. 25th, 2008 04:19 am (UTC)
...The Grand Master of the Illuminati one...Why is that one familiar? I think I've heard of your AU somewhere before...rofl. Which Nears are yours? I mean, what games?

Ahhh...Found L to be too slow and inefficient in capturing Kira. Saw him as an inhibitor. It's explained here |D;; I wrote it a while ago and I forgot how I explained it. The deviation is at the bottom.

I can sortof draw. Not well at all. Hopefully my new tablet pc will help my muse along a bit when it arrives x_x
angryhamster
Apr. 25th, 2008 07:31 pm (UTC)
Because he gets around? XD He's nearperfect, and he lives in the dndressingroom, although I also play a side version of him with his Matt (gamesonthebrain) in MSN and their journals and stuff. The other AU one I mentioned is deliciousbrains, formerly of Woodgrove Academy, currently of the dressing room. Other Nears are from two private RPs, one semi retired and one compound_rp who is notfarbutsmall.

Gosh, that's different. Illuminati Near came about from ponderance of the question of what would happen to Near if there had been no L and no Wammys (plus some other stuff, Matt and Mello were around first, Near was a latecomer to the game). Interesting, though.

I can't draw at all. I have a tablet pc AND an a4 sized Wacom and I'm still shit. XD Still, I suppose you can't have everything. Near can't sing.
kleine_aster
Apr. 25th, 2008 06:15 pm (UTC)
I like your idea about Near and his background a lot. Especially how you explain his callous nature and overall lack of empathy with his upbringing. I´d add some super-deep thoughts now, but actually, all I have to say is that I really really like it.

I would love to play Mello alongside your Near one day. I´m completely absorbed in college work still, but maybe one fine day, if you´d like. Pretty please. :D
angryhamster
Apr. 25th, 2008 07:32 pm (UTC)
I would adore that, I really love your Mello. I don't know how Near would get along with him (my Near can be a bit... stubborn and bitchy) but I would love to find out. I'm about to have exams at the moment so I shouldn't be getting into anything new anyway, but let me know when you have some more time?
yoyo_illuser
May. 2nd, 2008 11:03 pm (UTC)
I agree on something truly bad happening to Near to have pushed him further into the way he is in DN....I've always felt that it needed to be something that adults themselves would of shunned happening....I haven't been playing as long as many of you but my best friend and I came up with a story that was quite different them most...((Sorry if I lack detail in typing))Near's back story we use a lot is of Near raised in a test facility for genius children, a place of white lab coats and loud machines, where people stare at you through glass walls as you are studied and measured up day in and day out. I read once that white hair is a cause of milk deficiency and/or extreme stress or crisis in your life. Near may have been put through so much in his life to be known as a "perfect" child...I felt Near may have had blond hair once, but after so much it changed white. It would be even more interesting of a thought that he may have not had any parents at all, never known any kindness until L came across the research center. My buddy and I have rped it several times, and it ends with Near being taken from the center by L, who is sickened by the treatment that laid within those walls...His quiet belief in justice tried by the cruelty of what humans can do, especially to small children. Near ends up at Wammy's house as a safe haven and as a way to properly gauge his intelligence as a potential candidate for L's successorship.((Yeah...That's about it, minus a lot of descriptions and details in the whole thing....If you want more information I'd be glad to detail it^^))
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

near_and_dear
Near and dear

Latest Month

July 2008
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com